SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
Open at
12pm
24
hours
24
hours
24
hours
24
hours
Close at
10pm
9am to
6pm

RICE ID HOURS | VISITOR HOURS | DEPT HOURS | HOLIDAY HOURS

Subject Librarians

Collection Development Subject Librarians

Building and preserving the Fondren Library collections involves a group of more than fifteen subject and area specialists. These librarian specialists, who serve as liaisons to each academic department on campus, are available by e-mail, phone or appointment to assist you.

  • Purchase materials upon your recommendation
  • Answer reference questions or refer you to someone who can (also see the library research guides)
  • Prepare printed and electronic library guides
  • Teach our students how to use various electronic media
  • Advise where and how to identify materials relevant to teaching and research
  • Attend departmental meetings to discuss library resources, services, and off-site selection guidelines for materials in your discipline

 

Subject Librarian Telephone Academic Liaison
Anthropology 

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

Dominic Boyer
Architecture

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

Scott Colman

Art history

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

Joe Manca
Asian studies Jet Prendeville &
Anna Shparberg
713-348-2259
713-348-3809
Haejin Koh
Biosciences

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Charles Stewart
Bioengineering

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Rob Raphael
Business Peggy Shaw 713-348-2801 Stephen Zeff
Chemical engineering

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Matteo Pasquali
Chemistry

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

Phil Brooks

Civil engineering & environmental 
engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Satish Nagarajaiah
Classics

Elka Tenner

713-348-4320

Donald Morrison

Computational & applied 
mathematics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Yin Zhang

Computer science

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Moshe Vardi

Earth sciences

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Cyn-Ty Lee

Economics

Peggy Shaw

713-348-2801

Marc Dudey 
Education

Linda Spiro

713-348-6211

Linda McNeil

Electrical & computer engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

John Clark
English

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

Terrence Doody
French studies

Sandi Edwards

713-348-2504

Philip Wood
German studies

Anna Shparberg 

713-348-3809

Martin Blumenthal-Barby
History

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

Martin Wiener
Kinesiology

Robert Sabin

713-348-4324

James Disch
Languages, Center for
Study of
Anna Shparberg 713-348-3809 N/A

Liberal studies

Joe Goetz

713-348-3892

N/A

Library science

Elka Tenner

713-348-4320

N/A

Linguistics

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

Robert Englebretson

Management

Peggy Shaw

713-348-2801

Stephen A Zeff
Mathematics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Frank Jones
Materials science & nano
​Engineering
Jun Qian 713-348-3802 N/A

Mechanical engineering

Jun Qian

713-348-3802

Ed Akin
Music

Mary Brower

713-348-2593

Bill Bailey
Philosophy

Elka Tenner

713-348-2504

H. Tristan Engelhardt
Physics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Karl Ecklund
Political science

Kerry Keck

713-348-2926

Gilbert Cuthbertson
Psychology

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

Fred Oswald
Religious studies

Elka Tenner 

713-348-4320

David Cook
Slavic studies

Anna Shparberg

713-348-3809

N/A
Sociology

Elka Tenner

713-348-2504

Sergio Chavez
Spanish, Portuguese, & Latin American Studies Sandi Edwards 713-348-2504

Beatriz González-Stephan

Statistics

Debra Kolah

713-348-2350

David Scott
Women & gender 
studies
Kerry Keck 713-348-2926 Brian Riedel
Visual arts

Jet Prendeville

713-348-2259

John Sparagana